Treatment area required for dentures to paint chart

For complex topics that regular users would not be interested in. For power users and database administrators.

Treatment area required for dentures to paint chart

Postby notsosuperman1 » Wed Dec 30, 2015 6:30 am

When adding a complete denture to the treatment plan, it will only paint the graphical chart if the procedure code has the treatment area of arch selected AND the user has an arch selected. However, this means that every time you treatment plan a denture, the procedure info box pops up to prompt for the arch (unless you select a tooth before adding it).

It seems that since there is a separate code for max vs mand, there should be no need to specify the arch for this code, and that the treatment area could be set to mouth, eliminating this popup. This works, however, it no longer paints anything on the chart. Is there a way to eliminate the popup prompting for the arch or the need to select a tooth prior to adding the code? Or perhaps to set a default treatment area via the procedure list, autocodes, or procedure buttons? Maybe this has been fixed in future versions. Thanks!

We are running 14.1.14.0.
notsosuperman1
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Nov 19, 2015 7:01 am

Re: Treatment area required for dentures to paint chart

Postby irfan » Thu Mar 31, 2016 6:57 pm

oh ya its annoying selecting an arch when the code is specific for an arch!
User avatar
irfan
 
Posts: 205
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2010 9:09 am

Re: Treatment area required for dentures to paint chart

Postby Arna » Fri Apr 01, 2016 11:03 am

You could program an auto code to use as a procedure button. http://opendental.com/manual/autocode.html
Entropy isn't what it used to be...

Arna Meyer
User avatar
Arna
 
Posts: 439
Joined: Tue Jul 09, 2013 3:16 pm


Return to Advanced Topics

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests

cron