Get Currently Selected Patient

This forum is for programmers who have questions about the source code.
Post Reply
ajhalls
Posts: 36
Joined: Fri Jan 10, 2014 1:41 pm
Location: Utah
Contact:

Get Currently Selected Patient

Post by ajhalls » Thu Feb 22, 2018 12:22 pm

I have an app that is monitoring the mysql database, is there anything in the DB that changes when a patient is "Selected" or do I have to build a plugin?
Dr. Alan Halls DMD
alan@reminderdental.com
ReminderDental.com - A new way to save

User avatar
cmcgehee
Posts: 711
Joined: Tue Aug 25, 2015 5:06 pm
Location: Salem, Oregon

Re: Get Currently Selected Patient

Post by cmcgehee » Thu Feb 22, 2018 1:07 pm

There is not anything that changes in the database when a patient is selected. We could put a plugin hook into FormOpenDental.Contr_PatientSelected that you could utilize to monitor the patients being selected.
Chris McGehee
Open Dental Software
http://www.opendental.com

User avatar
jsalmon
Posts: 1551
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2010 12:33 pm
Contact:

Re: Get Currently Selected Patient

Post by jsalmon » Thu Feb 22, 2018 2:24 pm

Chris is correct in that you would need a plug-in.
When I wrote one of my plug-ins I just registered for the PatientChangedEvent which gets fired every time FormOpenDental.CurPatNum changes (which is the only time a patient change event really matters).
The best thing about a boolean is even if you are wrong, you are only off by a bit.

Jason Salmon
Open Dental Software
http://www.opendental.com

ajhalls
Posts: 36
Joined: Fri Jan 10, 2014 1:41 pm
Location: Utah
Contact:

Re: Get Currently Selected Patient

Post by ajhalls » Fri Feb 23, 2018 2:43 pm

Thanks guys, I will work on that.
Dr. Alan Halls DMD
alan@reminderdental.com
ReminderDental.com - A new way to save

Post Reply