Adding OpenDental Components Toolbox items

This forum is for programmers who have questions about the source code.
Post Reply
User avatar
wjstarck
Posts: 935
Joined: Tue Jul 31, 2007 7:18 am
Location: Keller, TX
Contact:

Adding OpenDental Components Toolbox items

Post by wjstarck » Thu Oct 06, 2016 7:22 pm

While trying to add some controls to one of my plugin forms, I noticed that while the OpenDentBusiness components are visible in my ToolBox in the Designer, the OpenDental components are not. I can't seem to find any way to add those components. What's the trick?
Cheers,

Bill Starck, DDS
Big Idea Software, LLC
Developer, EASy(Electronic Anesthesia System) for Open Dental
817-807-1709
TX, USA

User avatar
jsalmon
Posts: 1551
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2010 12:33 pm
Contact:

Re: Adding OpenDental Components Toolbox items

Post by jsalmon » Fri Oct 07, 2016 9:07 am

You probably only have OpenDentBusiness as a reference? I think once you reference a project (or dll, or exe) you get access to its available controls in the Toolbox menu.
The best thing about a boolean is even if you are wrong, you are only off by a bit.

Jason Salmon
Open Dental Software
http://www.opendental.com

User avatar
wjstarck
Posts: 935
Joined: Tue Jul 31, 2007 7:18 am
Location: Keller, TX
Contact:

Re: Adding OpenDental Components Toolbox items

Post by wjstarck » Fri Oct 07, 2016 9:58 am

jsalmon wrote:You probably only have OpenDentBusiness as a reference? I think once you reference a project (or dll, or exe) you get access to its available controls in the Toolbox menu.
Hmm, OpenDental is referenced in my project. I can see the Toolbox in all of OD's Forms, just not mine. I should mention that I'm using VS 2013, and this is 16.3 beta code I am working with.
Cheers,

Bill Starck, DDS
Big Idea Software, LLC
Developer, EASy(Electronic Anesthesia System) for Open Dental
817-807-1709
TX, USA

User avatar
jsalmon
Posts: 1551
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2010 12:33 pm
Contact:

Re: Adding OpenDental Components Toolbox items

Post by jsalmon » Fri Oct 07, 2016 10:34 am

We changed the framework to .NET 4.5 (your version should support just fine) and then the only other thing that I've heard of people having issues with is the "nameof" error which gives you a compile error and shouldn't have anything to do with UI elements.
Did you do the cliché stuff like "Clean" and/or "Rebuild" the entire solution?

I've read about an "auto populate" option for the toolbox that I've never heard of, maybe that will help:
Tools > Options > Windows Forms Designer > General > At the bottom of the list you'll find Toolbox > AutoToolboxPopulate which on a fresh install defaults to False. Set it true and then rebuild your solution.
http://stackoverflow.com/questions/3446 ... io-toolbox
The best thing about a boolean is even if you are wrong, you are only off by a bit.

Jason Salmon
Open Dental Software
http://www.opendental.com

User avatar
wjstarck
Posts: 935
Joined: Tue Jul 31, 2007 7:18 am
Location: Keller, TX
Contact:

Re: Adding OpenDental Components Toolbox items

Post by wjstarck » Fri Oct 07, 2016 11:37 am

Hmmm.

Check, check and check.

I couldn't resolve the nameof stuff so I just commented out those lines as it doesn't really affect building of the plugin.

I'll try in VS2015 and see if it comes back

Thanks
Cheers,

Bill Starck, DDS
Big Idea Software, LLC
Developer, EASy(Electronic Anesthesia System) for Open Dental
817-807-1709
TX, USA

Post Reply