diagnosticTrace Exception error at "chose database" screen

This forum is for programmers who have questions about the source code.
Post Reply
alhalwachi
Posts: 74
Joined: Fri Apr 02, 2010 2:26 pm

diagnosticTrace Exception error at "chose database" screen

Post by alhalwachi » Mon Jan 24, 2011 11:08 pm

Hi everyone

I sudenly started to get the following error on the "chose database" screen

The type initializer 'system.transactions.diagnostics.diagnosticTrace' threw an exception

Everything was working fine, any ideas why?

Please help

User avatar
jordansparks
Site Admin
Posts: 5391
Joined: Sun Jun 17, 2007 3:59 pm
Location: Salem, Oregon
Contact:

Re: diagnosticTrace Exception error at "chose database" screen

Post by jordansparks » Tue Jan 25, 2011 9:26 am

I have never seen that before. I'm going to totally guess here that it might have something to do with you having the TRACE constant turned on in project properties, debug tab. Or something like that.
Jordan Sparks, DMD
http://www.opendental.com

alhalwachi
Posts: 74
Joined: Fri Apr 02, 2010 2:26 pm

Re: diagnosticTrace Exception error at "chose database" screen

Post by alhalwachi » Sun Jan 30, 2011 11:28 am

Thanks for the reply. I'm using Visual Studio 2010, tried locating this option but didn't find it, any ideas?

User avatar
jordansparks
Site Admin
Posts: 5391
Joined: Sun Jun 17, 2007 3:59 pm
Location: Salem, Oregon
Contact:

Re: diagnosticTrace Exception error at "chose database" screen

Post by jordansparks » Mon Jan 31, 2011 6:26 pm

Right click on the project, properties.
Jordan Sparks, DMD
http://www.opendental.com

alhalwachi
Posts: 74
Joined: Fri Apr 02, 2010 2:26 pm

Re: diagnosticTrace Exception error at "chose database" screen

Post by alhalwachi » Sun Aug 21, 2011 1:39 pm

For this, try installing the .Net framework version 4.0 and re-start OD

User avatar
jordansparks
Site Admin
Posts: 5391
Joined: Sun Jun 17, 2007 3:59 pm
Location: Salem, Oregon
Contact:

Re: diagnosticTrace Exception error at "chose database" screen

Post by jordansparks » Sun Aug 21, 2011 5:21 pm

But .Net installs as part of the installation of VS 2010. I don't think that's the answer.
Jordan Sparks, DMD
http://www.opendental.com

Post Reply